Season

Best time to visit Madeira: weather by month, microclimates and seasons

By the Moris Insider team·23 October 2026·9 min read

Madeira has no truly bad month — but each month suits a different trip. In Funchal, average highs range from 19.9 °C in February to 26.8 °C in August. Yet the island has several climates: what holds for Funchal does not hold for the north or the mountains. Here are the official figures month by month, and the best time to hike, swim, see the festivals or avoid the crowds.

In short: Madeira works all year, but not for everything

Madeira is often called the "island of eternal spring". For Funchal, that is true. For the whole island, it is too simple.

The figures from Funchal's official weather station (IPMA, 1991–2020 averages) are clear: the average temperature is 20.0 °C over the year. The coolest month is February, the warmest is August. It never freezes in Funchal. And truly hot days above 30 °C are rare: just 2.5 a year on average.

The real difference between the seasons is rain. July and August are almost dry: 1.7 and 1.3 millimetres a month. October to December are the wettest months, with 80 to 95 millimetres. Even then, it rains on only 7 to 9 days a month in Funchal on average.

📌 That is the south coast. In the mountains and the north, it is cooler, wetter and windier. More on that below — it matters a lot for hikers.

Funchal weather month by month

These figures come from the Portuguese weather institute (IPMA), Funchal station (58 metres above sea level). They are 30-year averages: any single year can differ.

Funchal climate (IPMA, 1991–2020 averages)
MonthAverage highAverage lowRainfallRain days (≥ 1 mm)
January20.0 °C14.3 °C67 mm6.2
February19.9 °C13.9 °C72 mm5.5
March20.6 °C14.3 °C62 mm5.8
April21.0 °C14.9 °C45 mm4.7
May22.0 °C16.2 °C27 mm3.3
June23.7 °C18.2 °C8 mm1.0
July25.4 °C19.7 °C2 mm0.3
August26.8 °C20.7 °C1 mm0.4
September26.6 °C20.4 °C23 mm3.1
October25.2 °C19.2 °C91 mm7.0
November22.8 °C17.0 °C80 mm7.3
December21.0 °C15.5 °C95 mm8.6

What the table shows: between the coolest and the warmest month, the afternoon difference is only about 7 degrees. At night in Funchal, the average never drops below 13.9 °C. A light jacket for the evening is enough on the coast most of the year.

October and November are a special case: it is still warm (25.2 and 22.8 °C in the afternoon), but it already rains more. February and March are the coolest months, but Funchal stays mild, around 20 °C in the afternoon — a good escape from the northern European winter.

Steps lead from dark lava rocks at the Lido in Funchal straight into the Atlantic surf
At the Lido in Funchal, steps lead from the lava rocks straight into the sea. Photo : Dietmar Rabich · CC BY-SA 4.0

The microclimate: south, north and mountains

Madeira is a steep volcanic island. Its highest peaks rise above 1,800 metres. The mountains stop the clouds coming in from the Atlantic. Visit Madeira, the official tourist board, describes the result like this:

This has two consequences for your trip. First, the weather can change several times a day, depending on where you are. Second, according to Visit Madeira, the sun is almost always shining somewhere on the island. With a car, you can drive away from a cloud.

Rent a car in PortugalLocal rental companies on Localrent

⚠️ The table above does not apply to the mountains. At Pico do Arieiro it can be cold and windy even in summer. Always take a warm layer and a rain jacket when you drive up, even when it is 25 °C in Funchal. The weather institute does not publish comparable averages for the north and the peaks, which is why we give no figures for those areas.

Thick clouds drift past the steep red cliffs of Pico do Areeiro
At Pico do Areeiro: clouds and cold up top, even when the sun shines by the sea. Photo : Luis Miguel Bugallo Sánchez · CC BY-SA 4.0

Best time for hiking

Madeira is above all a hiking island: the levadas, old irrigation channels, run through the laurel forest and along the cliffs. The best time:

See activities in PortugalTours, tickets and day trips on GetYourGuide

📌 Two rules in every season. One: rain, strong wind or fog can close a trail temporarily. Check the forecast and the trail status in the morning. Two: since 1 January 2026, every official trail (PR) has to be booked in advance. It is all explained in our guide to the best levada walks in Madeira.

If you come in October, note the Festival da Natureza, the island's nature festival: 5 to 10 October in 2027, according to the official calendar.

Best time for swimming

For a beach holiday, July to September are the best months. Funchal averages 28 days above 25 °C in August, 26.6 in September and 18.6 in July. The sea reaches around 24 °C in summer, according to Visit Madeira.

In winter, the sea is around 18 °C. That is too cool for many swimmers, but sunbathing by a seawater pool is perfectly possible in January.

Good to know: Madeira is not a beach island. The coast is mostly rock and pebbles. People often swim in seawater pools, or from steps leading into the ocean, as at the Lido in Funchal. The few pale sandy beaches, such as Calheta, are man-made.

🏖️ The real sandy beach is on Porto Santo, the small neighbouring island: about 9 kilometres of pale sand. Porto Santo is also drier than Madeira: 382 millimetres of rain a year according to IPMA, against 574 in Funchal. In August, the average high there is 25.7 °C.

The long pale sandy beach of Porto Santo, with dune grass and mountains behind
Porto Santo, the neighbouring island: about 382 mm of rain a year, far less than Funchal. Photo : Hedwig Storch · CC BY-SA 3.0

The festivals: flowers, wine, New Year

Many travellers pick their dates around the festivals. Here are the main ones, from the regional government's official calendar (which may still change):

Madeira festivals — official calendar (as of October 2026)
FestivalDatesHighlight
Christmas and New Year 20261 December 2026 – 10 January 2027Fireworks on 31 December
Carnival 20273–14 FebruaryBig parades on 5 and 6 February
Flower Festival 202729 April – 30 MayBig parades on 2 and 16 May
Atlantic Festival 20274–27 JuneFireworks on 5, 12, 19 and 26 June
Wine Festival 202722 August – 12 SeptemberGrape harvest in Estreito de Câmara de Lobos on 11 September
New Year 20271 December 2027 – 9 January 2028Fireworks on 31 December

The bloom is the big story of spring. During the Flower Festival, flower carpets and sculptures decorate central Funchal, and the parades move along the seafront avenue. The New Year fireworks over the bay are the most famous event of the year.

Horse sculptures made of red flowers during the Flower Festival in Funchal
The Flower Festival in Funchal: 29 April to 30 May in 2027. Photo : Paul Mannix · CC BY 2.0

⚠️ On those dates the island is full. Book flights and accommodation early if you want to come for a festival.

Golden fireworks over Funchal bay on New Year's Eve
New Year in Funchal: fireworks over the bay, every 31 December. Photo : Mark Woodbury · CC BY 2.0

Fewer tourists: when is Madeira quiet?

Madeira is in demand all year — precisely because it stays mild in winter. Still, figures from the regional statistics office (DREM) show clear differences: in January 2025 there were 780,500 overnight stays in the region's tourist accommodation. In October 2025, about 1.17 million (provisional figure) — around 50% more.

The takeaway: January and February, outside the holidays and carnival, are the quietest months. They are mild, but not completely dry. Autumn, by contrast, is popular, even though it already rains more. If you want quiet and good weather, late April and June are a good compromise — avoiding the Flower Festival weekends.

Our advice, by type of trip

Best time to visit Madeira for each type of trip
Your tripBest monthsWhy
HikingApril–June, September–OctoberMild, little rain, long days
Swimming and sunJuly–SeptemberWarmest and driest, sea around 24 °C
Flowers and festivalsLate April – MayFlower Festival in Funchal
Few touristsJanuary–FebruaryQuietest months, mild but wetter
Winter sunNovember–MarchAround 20 °C in the afternoon in Funchal

Whatever the season: stay in the south, where the weather is usually better. The best places are in our guide Where to stay in Madeira. To plan your week, see our one-week Madeira itinerary by car. And a car is useful precisely because of the microclimate: it lets you drive to where the sun is. Everything is in our guide to renting a car in Portugal.

Moris Insider

ShareXFacebookWhatsApp